Drew Sharpe (Sulphur HS track)

Sulphur High’s Drew Sharpe won the District 3-5A javelin title on Tuesday at Sam Houston High School with a throw of 162 feet, seven inches.

MOSS BLUFF — The Sulphur Tors were looking to win three straight District 3-5A track and field championships for the first time since 1993 but the Barbe Bucs ended the Tors streak at two on Tuesday at Sam Houston High School.

Barbe finished with 176 points while the Tors finished as the runner up with 127 and Lafayette was third at 101.

After just six field events had finished, the meet was delayed for two hours because of rain and lightning.

Senior McNeese State signee Matthew Griffiths led the Tors with 28 points to win outstanding track honors. Griffiths ran a season-best time of 2:01.94 to win the 800-meter. He also won the 1600 (4:43.59) and placed second in the 3200 (10:49.84).

Brandon Haydon posted two season-bests to place second in the 110-meter high hurdles (15.03) and third in the 300 hurdles (41.05).

Kobe Nevills ran a 49.77, his best time of the season, to win the 400-meter dash and helped the Tors win the 4x400 (Hunter Toups, Nevills, Gage Rapp, Eric Buchanan) in 3:26.87. Nevills also placed third in the high jump (6-0).

In the field events, Lacolby Tucker won the shotput with a throw of 53 feet, eight inches and placed third in the discus while Drew Sharpe won the javelin with a throw of 162 feet, seven inches.

A trio of double winners in Korey London (110, 300 hurdles), Nate Bricoe (100, 200-meter dash) and Khalil Jones (long jump, triple jump) led the Bucs to the district championship with Jones winning outstanding field honors.

Lafayette’s Mondo Duplantis, the world leader in the pole vault in all age groups this season with a jump of 19-4 ¼, easily won the pole vault with a jump of 17 feet but the runway was not long enough for him to attempt to duplicate his world leading mark.

In the girls’ team standings, Lafayette won a three-way race between Barbe and Sulphur with 174 points. Barbe was second with 140 and Sulphur had 111.

Several Lady Tors advanced to regional in at least two events including Malasia Sonnier, Brianna Verdine, Latyana Berry and Kate Turner.

Sonnier took second in javelin (101-6), third in discus (93-3) and fourth in shotput (33-2) while Verdine was third in triple jump (33-8 ½) and high jump (5-0).

Berry ran season bests to win the 200-meter dash in 25.77 seconds and place second in the 100 (12.54).

Turner ran two personal bests to take second in the 100 (17.51) and 300-meter low hurdles (49.51).

Lafayette’s Angelle Primeaux dominated the distance events to win outstanding track honors with wins in the 800 (2:21.24), 1600 (5:15.70) and 4x400-meter relay (4:02.19).

Barbe’s Kristen Daniels won outstanding field honors after winning the triple jump (34-4), high jump (5-2) and placing fourth in the long jump (16-2 ¾).

The Lady Tors also qualified all three relay teams for the regional meet.

The top four in each event qualify for the Region 1-5A track meet at Northwestern State University on April 16th.