Brooks Giardina (Sulphur HS tennis)

Sulphur High School freshman Brooks Giardina won the Division I, Region I tennis singles championship on Wednesday at the South Hills Tennis Center in Shreveport.

Sulphur High Schools boys golf and tennis teams had a breakout week after winning a district and regional title.

The tennis team edged Airline 14.5 to 12.5 at the Division I, Region I tournament held on Tuesday and Wednesday at Southern Hills Tennis Center in Shreveport and freshman Brooks Giardina won the singles title.

At Les Vieux Chenes Golf Course in Lafayette on Wednesday, the Tors won the Division I, District II golf championship by a 22-stroke margin over arch rival Barbe.

Giardina, ranked No. 1 at the regional tournament, had little trouble in the first two rounds beating Barbe’s Carson Shearer and Lafayette Saket Gunda in straight sets, 6-0, 6-0.

In the semifinals, Byrd’s Kameron Myers kept the first set close but Giardina won 7-6 and the second 6-2.

In the championship match, Giardina lost the first set 6-1 to Southwood’s Andre Edwards but rallied to win the next two 6-0, 6-2, to improve to 14-0 on the season.

Giardina along with Gurmean Singh and doubles team Macky Leblanc and Kirandeep Singh all qualified for the Division I state tournament which will be held at UL-Monroe on April 24th through the 28th.

Singh advanced to the quarterfinals before losing to Captain Shreve’s Spencer Hurst.

Leblanc and Singh won their first two doubles matches but lost to Corrie Mean and Richard Klotzback of Byrd 1-6, 6-4, 6-10 in the quarterfinals.

Sulphur’s other two doubles teams of Dilijot Singh and Andretti Harris and Ryan Gardebeld and Steven Real each went 1-1.

Airline’s Cortland Thibodeaux and Braden Thibodeaux won the doubles championship while Barbe’s Trent Larocca and Brandon Duty were runner up.

At Les Vieux Chenes, the Tors were the only team to place four golfers in the top-10 and finished with a 295 team score while Barbe was the runner up at 317 followed by St. Thomas More (332) and Sam Houston (340).

Jace Benoit led Sulphur with a one-under 71 and finished second to Barbe’s Gage Primeaux who won top medalist honors with a three-under 69.

Also for Sulphur, Bradyen Wright finished tied for third with St. Thomas More’s Matt Weber at 72, and Chase McCormick and Austin Stewart tied for fifth place at 76.

Jason Manuel led Sam Houston with a 79 and placed ninth overall.

The top four teams and next four individuals advance to the Division I, Region I tournament at Links on the Bayou on Tuesday, April 25th.