Morgan Harlow (Westlake HS softball)

Westlake senior shortstop Morgan Harlow picked up LSWA Class 3A All-State honorable mention honors after hitting .442 as the Lady Rams’ leadoff hitter.

Westlake High School’s softball and baseball teams saw big improvements in 2017 leading to six players being voted to the LSWA 3A All-State softball and baseball teams.

Leading the group is Lady Ram sophomore pitcher Myka Lester who was only one of the six to earn first team honors. She helped lead Westlake to its first district championship and trip to the state softball tournament in Sulphur since 2010.

Lester posted a 19-7 record with 156 strikeouts in 145 innings with a 2.22 earned run average.

Lester was also Westlake’s top weapon at the plate. She batted .447 with nine doubles, a triple, seven home runs, 37 RBI and 33 runs scored.

Joining Lester on the all-state softball team are seniors Morgan Harlow (shortstop) and Baleigh Glover (second base). Harlow, who batted lead off for Westlake all season and is an LSU Eunice signee, hit .442 with seven doubles, five triples and 38 runs while Glover, a Northwestern State signee, hit .365 with 14 doubles, three home runs, 21 RBI and 37 runs.

Three Ram baseball players earned honorable mention on honors in sophomore pitcher Evan Goss (4-6, 4.01 ERA, 43k/.263, 4 doubles, 21 RBIs), senior third baseman/pitcher Brayden Winn (5-5, 4.98 ERA/.363, 8 doubles, 24 RBIs) and senior catcher Michael Guidry (.308, 5 doubles, 14 RBIs).

The Rams reached the second round of the playoffs for the first time since 2009.

3A baseball MVP honors went to South Beauregard senior pitcher Chance Clark who led the Golden Knights to their first ever state championship.

Iowa’s Sean Richard was picked as the Coach of the Year after guiding the Yellow Jackets to the 3A finals for the first time since 2012.

LSWA Class 3A baseball, softball teams

SOFTBALL

Pos. Player, School Cl.

P Shelby Breaux, North Vermilion Jr.

P Karli Ortego, Pine Prairie Sr.

P Mary-Cathryn Comeaux, Brusly So.

P Anna Bordelon, Parkview Baptist Jr.

C Demi Boudreaux, North Vermilion Sr.

IF Kayelea Dearmon, Jena Jr.

IF Kassidy Grantadams, Winnfield Jr.

IF Kaylee Lopez, North Vermilion Jr.

IF Annemarie Peavy, Parkview Bapt. Jr.

OF Karli David, Brusly Sr.

OF Audrey Greely, Parkview Baptist So.

OF Anna Rodenburg, E.D. White Sr.

UTL Layni Smith, Buckeye Fr.

UTL Claire Riddick, Loyola Sr.

UTL Myka Lester, Westlake So.

UTL Kylie Naomi, North Vermilion Jr.

UTL Connor Stockstill, Caldwell Sr.

OUTSTANDING PLAYER

Kaylee Lopez, North Vermilion.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Beau Bouvier, Brusly.

Honorable mention: Ryley Crochet, Iota; Katelyn Courville, St. Louis; MacKenzie Gros, E.D. White Catholic; Avery Sanders, E.D. White Catholic; Kiri Parker, St. James; Jordan Lipari, Berwick, Brenn Ursin, Lutcher; Bobbi McNaughton, Buckeye; Britney Taylor, Albany; Rachael Yocum, Winnfield; Allyson Klein, Iota; Sara Tate, Pine Prairie; Hailey Weems, Parkview Baptist; Alexie Carter, Winnfield; Tyra Triplett, Winnfield; Morgan Harlow, Westlake; Baleigh Glover, Westlake; Becca Fantroy, Iota; Aymslee Johnson, Iota; Jacie McFarlain, Pine Prairie; Kyana Thymes, Brusly; Emily Barrett, Winnfield; Bailey Dubus, St. Louis; Julia Chaddrick, Pine Prairie; Tia Brown, Jena Jaclyn Deason, South Beauregard; Brianna Murray, North Webster.

BASEBALL

Pos. Player, School Cl.

P Chance Clark, S. Beauregard Sr.

P Logan Gray, St. Louis Jr.

P Cameron Wiley, Berwick Sr.

P Tyler Theriot, Brusly Jr.

C Parker Fink, Jena Sr.

IF Ryan Jeansonne, Buckeye Jr.

IF Ben Bergeron, Brusly Sr.

IF Connor Dupuy, North Vermilion Sr.

IF Riley Orr, North Webster Sr.

OF Wes Toups, E.D. White So.

OF Daniel Cabrera, Parkview Baptist Sr.

OF Jansen Fontenot, S. Beauregard Sr.

UTL Stephen Klein, De La Salle Jr.

UTL Stephen Soignet, E.D. White Sr.

UTL Hanson Raymond, Iowa Sr.

UTL Lamar Farris, Jena Jr.

UTL Hayden Gunter, S. Beauregard Sr.

OUTSTANDING PLAYER

Chance Clark, South Beauregard.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Sean Richard, Iowa.

Honorable mention: Evan Goss, Westlake; Tristan Morse, Iowa; Charlie Gallusser, North Vermilion; Darian Duhon, North Vermilion; Brenn Faulk, Erath; Mason Granger, Erath; Gunner Fontenot, Eunice; Josh Humphries, Buckeye; Tyler Welch, Buckeye; Devin Desandro, E.D. White; Ethan Bland, Lutcher; Nathan Boe, Parkview Baptist; Nick Canevari, University; Michael Guidry, Westlake; Connor Manola, Brusly; Craig Walker, Jena; Cameron Fontenot, St. Louis; Brayden Winn, Westlake; Cortlon Caesar, Iowa; Cody Roberie, Berwick; Julian Gonzales, St. Louis; Andrew Askew, Berwick; Jeremiah Ceasar, St. Louis; Dyami Huntsberry, Iowa.