Results and current standings after the second go round of the Louisiana High School Finals Rodeo at the Burton Complex in Lake Charles. Final round will start today at 6:30 p.m.

2nd go round results

Bareback riding

Rk., Name, School            Score

1, Kaleb Douget, Opelousas Cath.             61

2, Cody Richardson, New Iberia                 58

 

Saddle bronc

Rk., Name, School            Score

1, Michael Womack, Beekman Charter    60

 

Barrel racing

Rk., Name, School            Time

1, Lizzie Broussard, Home School              15.179

2, Kaysie Burgess, Northwood                    15.467

3, Josey Murphy, Central                             15.493

4, Chloe Frey, Acad. Of SH                           15.549

 

Calf roping

Rk., Name, School            Time

1, Macon Murphy, Central                          8.80

2, Trey Hebert, St. Amant                            9.74

3, Blake Chauvin, C. Lafourche                   9.83

4, Kase Bacque, Home School                    10.01

 

Breakaway roping

Rk., Name, School            Time

1, Abigail James, Rosepine                           2.21

2, Lena Johnson, Choudrant                        2.59

3, Gracie Nugent, Buckeye                          2.77

4, Maddy Guitreau, Home School             2.80

 

Steer wrestling

Rk., Name, School            Time

1, Grant Solieau, Sacred Heart VP             5.02

2, Gavin Soilea, Sacred Heart VP                5.14

3, Cameron Gotreaux, Welsh                      5.42

4, John Mayes, Welsh     8.05

 

Goat tying

Rk., Name, School            Time

1, Kaylee Cormier, Iowa 6.48

2, Camaren Johnson, DeRidder                  7.58

3, Kati Murphy, Bell City 7.63

4, Kamryn Duncan, Live Oak                       7.76

 

Pole bending

Rk., Name, School            Time

1, Ali Murphy, Bell City   20.321

2, Meredith Scroggs, Home School           20.392

3, Kaylie Laysone, Winnfield                        20.822

4, Kaysie Burgess, Northwood                    20.728

 

Team roping

Rk., Name, School            Time

1, Justin Booth, Home School                     5.85

    Garrett Davis, Oak Hill

2, Tyler McGuffee, Home School                              6.79

    Mason Pitts, Haughton

3, Haidon Saltzman, S. Beauregard           6.99

    Chance Bernard, Westlake

3, Logan Stapleton, Jena                                             6.99

    Clay McDaniel, Buckeye

 

Bull riding

Rk., Name, School            Pts.

1, Judd Hebert, Iota        84

 

Standings

Completed events

Girls cutting

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Kelly O’Neal                    Cedar Creek                   144.5

2, Larkin McBride               Jonesboro-Hodge         129.5

3, Katy Fogleman               Sam Houston                 113.0

4, Chloe Frey                       Academy-SH                  110.2

5, Lexi McBride                   Jonesboro-Hodge         108.5

 

Boys cutting

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Rhett Goodner               Sulphur                            168.5

2, Kase Bacque                   Home School                 151.0

3, Timothy Venable           Church Point                  135.0

4, Lance Labove                  St. Louis Cath.               130.0

5, Cyle Denison                   Home School                 110.0

 

Reined cow horse

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Charli Little                      Hackberry                       66.7

2, Drew O’Quinn                 Sulphur                            53.2

4, Bailey Labove                 Hackberry                       51.0

3, Rhett Goodner               Home School                 48.0

5, Larkin McBride               Jonesboro-Hodge         45.5

 

Standings through 2nd go round

Bareback riding

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Kaleb Douget                  Opelousas Cath.           107.5

2, Waylon Bourgeois         Notre Dame                   88.0

3, Cody Richardson            New Iberia                     81.5

4, Dalton Wilburn               E. Beauregard                48.0

 

Barrel Racing

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Jillian Carter                    Benton                            91.0

2, Chloe Frey                       Academy-SH                  84.0

3, Josey Murphy                  Keachie                           81.5.5

4, Kati Murphy                    Bell City                          69.5

5, Allison Prejean               Sulphur                            60.5

 

Saddle bronc

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Michael Womack          Beekman Charter         98.0

2, Garrett Ellender             Sulphur                            87.0

3, Coy Denais                      Acadiana                         9.0

 

Tie down roping

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Macon Murphy               Central                            90.0

2, Blake Chauvin                 C. Lafourche                  67.0

3, Kyle Clark                        Pineville                          66.0

4, Tayt Little                        Hackberry                       64.0

5, Kase Bacque                   Port Barre                      58.0

 

Breakaway roping

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Josey Murphy                  Central School               86.0

2, Kamryn Duncan             Live Oak                          85.0

3, Chloe Frey                       Academy-SH                  72.0

4, Lena Johnson                  Choudrant                      57.5

5, Lexi Gunter                      Sulphur                            51.5

 

Steer wrestling

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Cameron Gotreaux        Welsh                              132.0

2, Gavin Soileau                  Sacred Heart-VP           122.5

3, Remey Parrott                Sacred Heart-VP           122.0

4, Grant Soileau                  Sacred Heart-VP           100.0

5, John Mayes                     Welsh                              84.0

 

Goat tying

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Kaylee Cormier               Iowa                                117.0

2, Kamryn Duncan             Live Oak                          101.0

3, Kelly O’Neal                    Cedar Creek                   98.0

4, Camaren Johnson          DeRidder                         83.0

5, Kati Murphy                    Bell City                          82.0        

 

Team roping

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Noah Briley                     Northwest HS                178.0

    Seth Smith                       Old Bethel Christ.

1, Cyle Denison                   Home School                 178.0

    Britt Buller                       Home School

3, Tyler McGuffee              Bossier City                    142.0

    Mason Pitts                     Haughton

4, Haidon Saltzman            S. Beauregard                101

    Chance Bernard              Westlake

 

Pole bending

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Brooklyn Gunter            Sulphur                            119.0

2, Chloe Frey                       Academy-SH                  114.0

3, Jillian Carter                    Benton                            105.0

4, Kati Murphy                    Bell City                          81.0

5, Lauren Craig                   St. Joseph’s Acad.        73.0

 

Bull riding

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Judd Hebert                    Iota                                  110.0

2, Cody Martinez                Dutchtown                     27.0

3, Taylor Pierce                   Vinton                             9.0

4, Ronald Swain                  Iowa                                9.0

5, Andrew Romero            Westgate                        8.0

 

All-around cowboy

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Kase Bacque                   Home School                 259.5

2, Cyle Denison                   Home School                 244.9

3, Rhett Goodner               Home School                 222.5

4, Remey Parrott                Sacred Heart-VP           153.5

 

All-around cowgirl

Rk., Player                            School                             Pts.

1, Chloe Frey                       Academy of SH             416.7

2, Kelly O’Neal                    Cedar Creek                   363.5

3, Kamryn Duncan             Live Oak HS                    274.0

4, Kati Murphy                    Bell City HS                    257.5

 

 

2nd go round results

Bareback riding

Rk., Name, School            Score

1, Kaleb Douget                61

2, Cody Richardson          58

 

Saddle bronc

Rk., Name                          School                  Score

1, Michael Womack        Beekman Charter             60

 

Barrel racing

Rk., Name                          School                  Time

1, Lizzie Broussard           Home School      15.179

2, Kaysie Burgess                                            15.467

3, Josey Murphy                                              15.493

4, Chloe Frey                                                   15.549

 

Calf roping

Rk., Name                          School                  Time

1, Macon Murphy                                           8.80

2, Trey Hebert                                                 9.74

3, Blake Chauvin               C. Lafourche       9.83

4, Kase Bacque                                               10.01

 

Breakaway roping

Rk., Name, School            Time

1, Abigail James                                              2.21

2, Lena Johnson                                              2.59

3, Gracie Nugent                                            2.77

4, Maddy Guitreau                                         2.80

 

Steer wrestling

Rk., Name                          School                  Time

1, Grant Solieau                Sacred Heart VP               5.02

2, Gavin Soilea                  Sacred Heart VP               5.14

3, Cameron Gotreaux      Welsh                   5.42

4, John Mayes                   Welsh                   8.05

 

Goat tying

Rk., Name                          School                  Time

1, Kaylee Cormier             Iowa                     6.48

2, Camaren Johnson                                      7.58

3, Kati Murphy                                                7.63

4, Kamryn Duncan           Live Oak              7.76

 

Pole bending

Rk., Name, School            Time

1, Ali Murphy                     20.321

2, Meredith Scroggs                                      20.392

3, Kaylie Laysone                                           20.822

4, Kaysie Burgess                                            20.728

 

Team roping

Rk., Name, School            Time

1, Justin Booth                                                5.85

    Garrett Davis

2, Tyler McGuffee                                          6.79

    Mason Pitts

3, Haidon Saltzman          S. Beauregard     6.99

    Chance Bernard            Westlake

3, Logan Stapleton                                         6.99

    Clay McDaniel

 

Bull riding

Rk., Name, School            Pts.

1, Judd Hebert, Iota        84